2020 PRIMA VOLTA MUSIC COMPETITION WINNERS

Cash Prize Winners

GRAND PRIZE       

Age category 3 to 13     

Age category 14  to 19     

                                      

   

Lily Kwak, piano

Sarah Li, piano

Nicolas Lin, violin 

Wyeth Minami, viola

Aurelia Faidley-Solars, cello

Christian Yoo, clarinet

Maya Joshi, voice

Lily Kwak, piano

Alexander Oh, cello

Emma Su, flute

Kenny Kim, clarinet

Andrea Nalywajko, voice

First Place

 

Angela Butz, piano

Jacqueline Chen, piano

Regina Cho, piano

Abiageal Devine, piano

Christian Douglas, piano

Olivia Dunleavy, piano

Alexia Fang, piano

Yuntong Guan, piano

Halle Hau, piano

Yiming Huang, piano

Joelle Jeon, piano

Shrey Jhalani, piano

Lily Kwak, piano

Jeanne Lee, piano

Melissa Lee, piano

Bowen Liang, piano

Jaden Liu, piano

Sarah Li, piano

Paige Lopez, piano

Pennie Lu, piano

Duc Nguyen, piano

Serin Oh, piano

Milan Radjabli, piano

Tianqi(George) Sun, piano

Andrew Wan, piano

Sophie Wolf, piano

Alex Yang, piano

Aaron Ye, piano

Mason Zhou, piano

 

Maxwell Brown, violin

River Brown, violin

Chloe Shiho Chang, violin 

Avagail Hulbert, violin

Jennifer Jang, violin

Julia Jang, violin

Chrissy Jung, violin

Isabella Jung, violin

Ashley Y. Kim, violin

Se-Eun Kim, violin

Amelia Lee, violin

Nathan Lin, violin

Nicolas Lin, violin 

Moises Molina, violin 

Mia Pakola, violin

Sofia Skoldberg, violin

Arabelle Song, violin

Iris Sung, violin

Kate Vo, violin

Sydney Yan, violin

Ellie Yu, violin

Stephanie Cho, viola

Hunter Kui, viola

Wyeth Minami, viola

Simon Minami, cello

Alexander Oh, cello

Aurelia Faidley-Solars, cello

Annamaria Witek, cello

Daniel Yoo, cello

(continued)

Hyunkyung Katherine Lee, harp

Thatcher Harrison, classical guitar

Nayoung Kim, flute

Emma Su, flute

Audrey Yan, flute

Iris Chang, clarinet

Kenny Kim, clarinet

Christian Yoo, clarinet

 

Maya Joshi, voice

Helena He, voice

Chloe Kim, voice

Andrea Nalywajko, voice

Emily Son, voice

Angela H Song, voice

Camerata Youth Chamber Choir, ensemble; Lynn Chu, Matthew Ha, Anna Huh, Hannah Joung, Daniel Kim, Edwin Kim, Joon Young Kim, Jinwoo Lim, Paige Min, Jieun Oh, Sung Joon Park

Second Place

 

Chloe Shiho Chang, piano

Jacob Chin, piano

Lilliana DeBoer, piano

Terry Deng, piano

Arosh De Silva, piano

Cassandra Papadatos, piano

Lauren Perez, piano

Elli Ray, piano

Sandhya Ray, piano

Sage Rhee, piano

Nikhil Seth, piano

Aiden Wan, piano

Nina Wang, piano

Madison Yang, piano

Daniel Yoo, piano

Jingxin Zhong, piano

Regina Cho, violin

Gabriella Foster, violin

Phoebe Kim, violin

Danielle Lee, violin

Joseph Lee, violin

Eloisa Park, violin

Ryan Saleem, violin

Julia Shen, violin

Lauren Shim, violin

Youhao Wang, violin

Owen Wei, violin

Julian Won, violin

Amy Xiao, violin

(continued)

Ashley Gil, viola

Phoebe Ro, viola

Ayush Saran, viola

Isabelle Son, viola

William Song, viola

Brendan Cho, cello

Eunsun Choi, cello

Henry Idone, cello

Ryan Shim, cello

Eunhye Choi, flute

Alyson Lee, flute

Annika Moon, flute

Derek Lee, oboe

Jonathan Lai, clarinet 

Anita Liu, clarinet 

Kieran Corcoran, Saxophone

Alexandra Bae, voice

John Chang, voice

Natalie Hahn, voice

Third Place

 

Ryan Cho, piano

Constantin Farinaccio, piano

Danny Jang, piano

Paul Nasr, piano

Ethan Park, piano

Elsie Rey-de-Castro, violin

Sayuri Kataoka, violin

Jonathan Kim, violin

Michelle Kim, violin

Seongil Oh, violin

William Wu, violin

Sophia Yoo, violin

Andreas Pelekis, cello

Honorable Mention

Andrey Diaz, piano

John Mauro, piano

best teachers 

Dae Hee Ahn, Eunjung Ahn, Toby Appel, Karen Beardsley, Irina Bendetsky, Daniela Bracchi, Louis Caimano, Ivy Chang, Jessica Chang, Susannah Chapman, Sharon Cho, Young Bin Cho, Seungho Choi, Yousun Chung, Ingrid Clarfield, Alex Croxton, Susan Deaver, Amelia DeMayo, Elizabeth Faidley, Bart Feller, Eliot Fisk, Illya Filshtinskiy, Mira Gill, Madeleine Golz, Ye-Jin Han, Tomoko Harada, Ella Heifets, Bela Horvath, Hyunjin Jang, Hans Jorgen Jensen, Youngbin Jo, Hye Young Kang, Victoria Kang, Masao Kawasaki, Judy Kessler, Chloe Kiffer, Boeun Kim, Chungsun Kim, Eui Kim, Euntaek Kim, Heejung Kim, Jinyoung Park Kim, Jiwon Kim, Sooyeon Kim, Yoojung Kim, Yuri Kim, Jonathan Koh, Minji Kwon, Jeehyoun Lee, Jee Sun Lee, Junghee Lee, Karen Kim, Kyung Ah Lee, Yu Jeong Lee, Hanbo Liu, Liana Loo, Elizabeth MacCorquodale, Dmitrii Mokrenko, Eunmi Moon, Jérôme Mouffe, Meyer Nam, Miyong Park, Manijeh Pickard, Elmar Oliveira, Matti Raekallio, Kyu Rhee, Renee Rosen, Shelley Beard Santore, Ann Setzer, Minjoo Shin, Kah Yun Song, Michael Thomopoulos, John Ward, Mun-Tzung Wong, Grace Yang, Fan Yang, Seo-Jin Yang, Stacie Yao, Young Kwang Yoo, Katha Zinn

  • Facebook

© 2019 by Prima Volta Music Competition