2022 PRIMA VOLTA MUSIC COMPETITION WINNERS

Cash Prize Winners

GRAND PRIZE       

Age category 3 to 12     

Age category 13  to 19     

                                      

   

Arthur You, piano

Calvin Xu, piano

Celine Cho, violin 

Ian Gavilan, viola

Emma Sugiyama, cello

Ryan Wang, voice

Ruimin Zhang, piano

Chelsea Wang, violin

Soohong Jeon, cello

Hongrae Kim, saxophone

Edwin Kim, voice

First Place

 

Abel Zinahe Asnake, piano

Katarina Binec, piano

Robyn Chan, piano

Adrian Cho, piano

Judith-Margot Dubrovsky, pianoYuntong Guan, piano

Oriana Huang, piano

Evelyn Hwang, piano

Irene Kim, piano

Marco Mileti, piano

Catherine Park, piano

Enhao Ren, piano

Hayun Sim, piano

Emi Simonds, piano

Debbie Tae, piano

Henry Tan, piano

Claire Truong, piano

Calvin Xu, piano

Elaine Yan, piano

Arthur You, piano

Ruimin Zhang, piano

Celine Cho, violin

Beatrice Koo, violin

Gloria So-One Kwon, violin

Janice Lee, violin

Kristie Lu, violin

Olivia Oh, violin 

Hana Okamoto, violin 

Hana Tsai, violin

Chelsea Wang, violin

Bethany Yang, violin

Ian Gavilan, viola

Jay Jaewoo Choi, cello

Soohong Jeon, cello

Daniel Seo, cello

Emma Sugiyama, cello

Matthew Suh, cello

Ellie Choi, flute

Eugene Lee, clarinet

Hongrae Kim, saxophone

Edwin Kim, voice

Andrea Nalywajko, voice

Gabe Ponichter, voice

Ryan Wang, voice

Second Place

 

Conrad Abrahams, piano

India Abrahams, piano

Serena Abrahams, piano

Ava Cai, piano

Carlie Chin, piano

Leo Cohen, piano

Anderson Jung, piano

Alexander Sunghyun Kim, piano

Joelle Kim, piano

Hyunmin Lee, piano

Rickie Lim, piano

Benjamin Luding, piano

Jay Na, piano

Seojin Park, piano

Jana Petrovic, piano

Benjamin Raab, piano

Vanessa Roseberry, piano

Oliver Shen, piano

Blaike Stephen, piano

Daniel Tiger, piano

Sophie Wolf, piano

Joanne Yoon, piano

Olivia Zhang, piano

Ananya Balaji, violin

Chloe Shiho Chang, violin

Chloe Cho(15), violin

Jingyi Han, violin

Melody Jian, violin

Yujin Kang, violin

Michael Kim, violin

Iris Lo, violin

Roger Wang, violin

Morgan Yu, violin

Stephanie Lee, viola

Aiden Hwang, cello

Mina Kim, cello

Calvin Kwon, cello

Alyssa Sugiyama, cello

 

Oriana Huang, flute

Sarah Jung, flute

Allison Park, flute

Maya Joshi, voice

Trinity Lee, voice

Hyewon Son, voice

Mengxin & Menghan Sun, piano, ensemble

Veritas Quintet, ensemble
     Kaylin Chung 
     Keitaku Iwata
     Suhyoung Park
     Emily Zhu
     JaeAh Shin

Third Place

 

Remy Choe, piano

Terry Deng, piano

Dominc Flannery, piano

Leo Huang, piano

Hanvit Lee, piano

Lucy Li, piano

Timothy Ngai, piano

Paris Sakong, piano

Sean Song, piano

Juliet Southern, piano

Abhinav Sukla, piano

Hannah Yun, piano

Daniel Bae, violin

Chloe Cho(9), violin

Soohan Cho, violin

Songyeon Choi, violin

Pamela Davidson, violin

Kokomi Dawkins, violin

Danica Libanan, violin

Noura Ossi, violin

Eloisa Park, violin

Xuchen Zhou, violin

Julia Rhee, viola

Brian Jaehyeon Chun, cello

Isaac Jun, cello

Hamin Kim, cello

Vivian Ha-Yool Kim, cello

Junhyuk Chang, clarinet

Miranda Jiang, bassoon

Honorable Mention

Serena Chay, piano

Stanley Hyun, piano

Sana Kashyap, piano

Joanne Kim, piano

Madeleine Kim, piano

Joshua Kruger, piano

Ian Li, piano

Melinda Wu, piano

Anna Cho, violin

Dana Kim, violin

Doyeong Kim, violin

Rachel Nam, violin

Saskia Stolcke, violin

Ayush Saran, viola

Aiden Oh, cello

Claire Su, cello

Chloe Yoon, cello

best teachers 

Dae Hyung Ahn, Sohyun Ahn, Kayoung An, Brian Bak, Hye Young Bang, Karlo Begiev, Daniela Bracchi, Eileen Buck, Han Chen, Henry Chen, Yenling Chen, Hyunjin Cho, Sharon Gayoung Cho, Seungho Choi, Sofia Chung, Amelia DeMayo, Elizabeth Faidley, Illya Filshtinskiy, Tunde Gaal, Ilmar Gavilan, Quan Ge, Marc Goldberg, Ayumi Hashimoto, Elizabeth Heh, Li-Chen Hwang, Jiyeon Hwang, Khullip Jeung, Youngbin Jo, Hyun Jung Joo, Youbin Jun, Jin Uk Jung, Misung Kang, Mira Kang, Chloe Kiffer, Gloria Kim, Heejung Kim, Jaram Kim, Jinyoung Park Kim, Jiwon Kim, Karen Kim, Sherry Kim, Sooyeon Kim, Yunie kim, Yuri Kim, Yun jung Kim, Miyung Kwon, Grace Kuo, Liana Lam-Loo, Zara Lawler, Da Ae Lee, Eiri Lee, I-Hao Lee, Ji Min Lee, June Lee, Onyou Lee, Philo Lee, Sohee Lee, Jennifer Jeehyoun Lee, Jongsun Lee, Wonki Lee, Yu Jeong Lee, Hanbo Liu, Beatrice Long, Liana Loo, Gulia Mitzanova, Yevgeny Morozov, Hyun-jin Oh, Philip Pan, Mark Pakman, Jisoo Ok, Elena Panova, Soo-Kyung Park, Pallab Pramanick, Marina Rogozhina, Kah Yun Song, Liliana Sotirova, Naoko Tanaka, Yelena Tkachuk, Yinfei Wang, Snow Wilson, Alisa Wyrick, Seojin Yang, Yohan Yi, Glory Yoo, Greg Zavracky, Tong Zhang, Katha Zinn