top of page
2024 PRIMA VOLTA INTERNATIONAL
MUSIC COMPETITION WINNERS

Cash Prize Winners

Grand Prize  

Nolan Granros​, piano

Age category 3 to 12  

Dajung Kim, piano

Yarabella Yang, piano

Rubi Yujin Kang, violin

Grace Liu, cello

Grace Kang, flute

Cole Bellorgey, voice

Age category 13  to 19  

Claire Symonds, piano

Felix Wang, violin

Dylan Oh, cello

Jueun Lee, flute

Vinya Chhabra, voice

   

First Place

 

Frederik Bultje, piano

Julius Chan, piano

Hannah Chandarlapaty, piano

Bohan Chen, piano

Sarah Chen, piano

Xiying Dang, piano

Riansh Gandhi, piano

Juni Guo, piano

Isabella Hur, piano

Sojin Kim, piano

Dajung Kim, piano

Hugh Knoepp, piano

Lucas Li, piano

Jade Li, piano

Uri Lubetzky, piano

Emma Martinez, piano

Alice Shen, piano

Isaiah Shin, piano

Blaike Stephen, piano

Claire Symonds, piano

Eling Tai, piano

Lawrence Wong, piano

Yarabella Yang, piano

Ryan Yu, piano

Clara Chi, violin

Lynnz Fukuda, violin

Tobia Im, violin

Julia Jang, violin

Rubi Yujin Kang, violin

Beatrice Koo, violin 

Erin Lang, violin

Hannah Moon, violin 

Lena Nagashima, violin

Yuna Nam, violin

Mia Robarts, violin

Ethan Shin, violin

Kiehye Song, violin

Felix Wang, violin

Jia Choi, viola

Ashley Gil, viola

Eleanor Gil, viola

Mason Lee, viola

Ian Jin, cello

Eunseo Lee, cello

Bryan Liu, cello

Grace Liu, cello

Dylan Oh, cello

Ben Park, cello

Djin Thornton, cello

Grace Kang, flute

Junmo Kang, flute

Joan Kim, flute

Jueun Lee, flute

Spencer Chaisanguanthum, oboe

Max Zha-Zhao, oboe

Brian Lee, clarinet

Gene Pak, clarinet

Brendan Ra, clarinet

Joanne Yoon, clarinet

Cole Bellorgey, voice

Vinya Chhabra, voice

Shinbee Choi, voice

Yael Pinchuk, harp

Chris Koo, percussion

Anya Sen, percussion

Piano Duet

   Madison Lee, piano

   Kyla Lee, piano

Violin Trio

   Cailyn Min, violin

   Hannah Lee, violin

   Hannah Choi, violin

Second Place

 

Abijah Aranda, piano

Mila Bax, piano

Ethan Chiang, piano

Sophia Coffey, piano

Emma Han, piano

Dhiti Karthikeyan, piano

Joshua Jiwoo Kim, piano

Nikhil Lal, piano

Zhuoxi Li, piano

Adelina Michel, piano

Serin Oh, piano

Yael Pinchuk, piano

Debbie Tae, piano

Leah Woo, piano

Connor Xiang, piano

Yukine Yamamoto, piano

Andrew Zhang, piano

Dania Bressler, violin

Leo Bultje, violin

Wesley Chen, violin

Freya Chen, violin

Alexis Chun, violin

Tor Cohen, violin

Ethan Hwang, violin

Sebin Jeung, violin

Abigail Lee, violin

Isabelle Lee, violin

Mia Li, violin

Emma Pakola, violin

Owen Wei, violin

Lisa Jin, viola

Justin Koo, viola

Kathleen Lee, viola

Albert Lee, viola

Olivia Park, viola

Leandra Wyrick, viola

Jackson Bai, cello

Leehyun (Hayden) Choi, cello

Ainslea Hong, cello

Ariella Lee, cello

Justin Lee, cello

Isabella Tan, cello

Christine Xu, cello

Joshua Yoon, cello

 

Jaeah Kim, flute

Abigail Lee, flute

Kevin Cho, clarinet

Aiden Hong, clarinet

Jacob Kim, clarinet

Connor Chun, voice

Tor Cohen, voice

Adelina Michel, voice

Hailey Rivera, voice

Kendall Sorenson, voice

Third Place

 

Evey Ahn, piano

Elynne Bae, piano

Miles Chen, piano

Ryley Chen, piano

Angelina Cho, piano

Lea Chun, piano

Evelyn Gao, piano

Aidan Han, piano

Rachael Huang, piano

Ethan Huang, piano

Liam Jun, piano

Anderson Jung, piano

Seyun Kim, piano

Gianna Kim, piano

Wooju Kim, piano

Seren Lee, piano

Chelsea Lee, piano

Journey Montoya, piano

Khloe Pyo, piano

Julianne Que, piano

Matthew Ryoo, piano

Sean Song, piano

Brendan Tan, piano

Adi Varshney, piano

Preston Wang, piano

Alexa Wanich, piano

Ella Wanich, piano

Chelsea Yan, piano

Daniel Bae, violin

Kaitlyn Bian, violin

Soohan Cho, violin

Kelsey Guo, violin

Olivia Huang, violin

Lena Janiga, violin

Soobin Kim, violin

Sehyun Lee, violin

Sherry Xu violin

 

Cayden Cho, viola

Avyn Jeung, viola

Audrey Kim, viola

Ryan Kwon, viola

Jay Jaewoo Choi, cello

Jayden Chung, cello

Katie Kim, cello

Selene Lee, cello

Alex Jungwon Lee, cello

Ruby Lim, cello

Kevin Wei, cello

Hannah Zou, cello

Jiyoo Choi, flute

Emmanuelle Chung, harp

Maya Joshi, voice

Simon Kirjner, voice

Dayeon Lee, voice

Elsa Rosemond, voice

Anya Shyamsunder, voice

Lucy Zhang, voice

Violin Duo

   Jaden Cho, violin

   Woobin Park, violin

Honorable Mention

Victoria Butz, piano

Ishita Jaiswal, piano

Katherine Li, piano

Evan Mei, piano

Jocelyn Brooks, violin

River Brown, violin

Yena Han, violin

Lilian Kwon, violin

Soowon Paul Lee, violin

Maya Pizzoferrato, violin

Xiaohan Sha, violin

Luke Shen, violin

Anton Wagner, viola

Leonardo Pizzoferrato, cello

Steven Xing, cello

best teachers 

Barbara Allen, Toby Appel, Daniel Avshalomov, HyeYoung Bang, David Bebe, Julie Becker, Karlo Begiev, Michael Bomwell, Daniela Bracchi, Eileen Buck, Luis Casal, Elizabeth Chang, Ivy Yee Chang, Sun Young Chang, Sung-Min Cho, Hye-Kyung Choi, Kyung Sun Choi, Seungho Choi, Si Eon Choi, Miranda Cuckson, Noelle Dachis, Amelia DeMayo, Yulia Dusman, Anna Elashvili, Elizabeth Faidley, Jennivee Fiorese, Tunde Gaal, Quan Ge, Evelyn Golz, Glenn Gordon, Ankee Hong, Eunsook Hong, Takuya Horiuchi, Yi-Fang Huang, Nanae Iwata, Khullip Jeung, Eunae Jin, Hannah Johnson, Stephanie Johnson, Hyun Jung Joo, Hye Young Kang, Jisun Kang, Mira Kang, Misung Kang, Adrienne Kim, Boeun Kim, Chungsun Kim, Clara Minhye Kim, Haram Kim, Heejung Kim, Jeongah Kim, Jinyoung Park Kim, Jiwon Kim, Jungmin Kim, Kiew Kim, Mansoon Kim, Olivia Kim, Sherry Kim, Yoonah Kim, Yumi Kim, Yunie Kim, Yunsun Kim, Woori Ko, Kairy Koshoeva, Grace Kuo, Takako Kuroiwa, Chulmin Lee, Hannah Lee, Hyojin Hannah Lee, Jee Sun Lee, Kyungah Lee, Philo Lee, Yu Jeong Lee, Hanbo Liu, Liana Lam Loo, Carmel Lowenthal, Caitlin Majewski, Kevin Matson, Eunmi Moon, Laura Mount, Taeguk Mun, Younghee C Noh, MyunJin Oh, Hirono Oka, Setsuko Otake, Wanyi Pan, Isaac Park, Jinkyung Park, Jisun Park, Min Sang Park, Yoosun Park, Karen Ritscher, Carol Rodland, Christina Khimm Rosand, Ann Setzer, Kate Shim, Hyunjoon Shin, Jungwon Shin, Patrick Sohn, Liliana Sotirova, Troy Stuart, Yali Sun, Yolanda Sun, Naoko Tanaka, Elbert Tsai, Sakura Tsai, Yana Vasilyeva, Paul Vazopolos, Elke Velazquez, Peter Vinograde, Ling Wang, Yinfei Wang, Fred Wei, Haodong Wu, Yijun Wu, Yi Qun Xu, Fang Yan, Fan Yang, Grace Yang, Seojin Yang, Yo Han Yi, Eunkyung Yoo, Rebecca Young, Yiru Zhang

bottom of page