2018 PRIMA VOLTA MUSIC COMPETITION WINNERS

Cash Prize Winners

Grand Prize                         Irene Lee, cello

Age category 6 to 8              Zhiquian Zhang, piano

Age category 9 to 10            Christie Kim, voice

Age category 11 to 12          Leena Zhu, piano

Age category 13 to 14          Colin Carroll, violin

Age category 15 to 16          Aimee & Emily Beattie Duo, ensemble

Age category 17 to 19          Gordon Sherman, clarinet

First Place

 

Emily Beattie, piano

Kevin Cheng, piano

Seongju Kim,piano

Diane Lee, piano

Katherine Lim, piano

AudreyLin, piano

LeilaZheng, piano 

Zhiqian Zhang, piano 

Leena Zhu,piano

Colin Carroll, violin

Shelley Choi, violin

Myra Cui, violin

Ryoma Hattori, violin

AshleyKim, violin

Julie Kim, violin

Louis Kim, violin

Sophia Kim, violin

Simon Kirjner, violin

Cecilia Gutierrez, viola

Elizabeth Edwards, cello

EuminHong, cello

Irene Lee, cello

Gemma Tung, cello

Irene Yi, cello

SharonHong,flute

Abigail Lim, flute

Spencer Rubin, oboe

Gordon Sherman, clarinet

Christie Kim, voice

YejuLee, voice

ZacharyGlick,classical guitar

Aimee Beattie, ensemble

Emily Beattie, ensemble

Eumin Hong, ensemble

Mieu Imai, ensemble

Annamaria Witek, ensemble

Emily Xu, ensemble

Second Place

 

Sanduni Abeyratna, piano

Navya Chattoo, piano

Choco Chen, piano

Jody Chen, piano

Olivia Dunleavy, piano

GloriaHsia, piano

Aoi Kitazawa, piano

Jacquelyn Lee,piano

Winston Li, piano

Melody Lin, piano

PaigeLopez, piano

AnanyaMehta, piano

LeeMeyers, piano

StephenMorris, piano

Cassandra Papadatos, piano

Benjamin Raab, piano

Eliza Tagle, piano

Vivian Yao, piano

EthanZhang, piano

Junsa Hwang, violin

Karen Jang, violin

Andrew Jean Baptiste, violin

Alexander Koeppel, violin

KieunLee, violin

Elizabeth Levine, violin

ChelseaLu, violin

JuliaShen, violin

GraceShim, violin

AustinKim, cello

Cecilia Yun, cello

Sophie Jung, flute

Ellen Park, flute   

Jungann Park, clarinet

Seung Hee Rhew, clarinet

Christian Yoo, clarinet

 

 

Third Place

 

Julia Binstock, piano

John Chang, piano

Diane Cho, piano

Justin Choi, piano

William Han, piano

Aidan Hartenstein, piano

Stephanie Hong, piano

Jaden Kim, piano

Ian Park, piano

Radiya Rahman, piano

Skylar Shin, piano

Alexandria Stevenson, piano

Isaac Suh, piano

Juliet Southern, piano

Jioh Yun, piano

Sehyun Chang, violin

Ava Choi, violin

Lisa Hokari, violin

Claire Nam, violin

Isabel Melendez, viola

Daniel Chung, cello

Daniel Ji, cello

Isaac Jun, cello

Elijah Kim, cello

Amie Choe, flute

Ashley Choi, flute

Eunhye Choi, flute

Sally Hong, flute

Michelle Jo, flute

Janice H. Park, flute 

Alyssa Choi, oboe

Ryan Kim, clarinet

Alexandra Bae, voice

Elif Derventli, voice

Kathy Kim, voice

best teachers 

Sohyun Ahn, Dad Hee Ann, Brian Bak, Diane Battersby, Lana Chakoff, Elizabeth Chang, Sharon Gayoung Cho, Seungho Choi, Yousun Chung, Elizabeth Faidley, Evelyn Golz, Madeleine Golz, Seth Himmelhoch, Bela Horvath, Roslyn Huang, Nadine Hur, Jiyeon Hwang, Nanae Iwata, Madeleine Jansen, Gibbeum Joy Jeong, Suejin Jung, Hyeyoung Kang, Eri Kang, Victoria Kang, Boeun Kim, Chungsun Kim, Clara Kim, Jia Kim, Hee-Jung Kim, Hyunhee Kim, Jiwon Kim, Karen Kim, Kyunghee Kim, Sohee Kim, Steven Kim, Youngsun Kim, Kyungha Ko, Marina Kogan, Patinka Kopec, Minji Kwon, Ishan Lee, Jaejin Lee, Kyung Ah Lee, Sieun Lin, Beatrice Long, Sal Mallimo,Steven Masi, Yookyung Min, Lara Nie, Sho Omagari, Jisun Park, Jeong Yoon Park, Soo Kyung Park, Kay Rhee, Jackie Schiffer, Grace Shim, Minjoo Shin, Maia Shioshvili, Michael Thmopoulos, Fan Yang, Stacie Yao, Don Yau

  • Facebook

© 2019 by Prima Volta Music Competition