2021 PRIMA VOLTA MUSIC COMPETITION WINNERS

Cash Prize Winners

GRAND PRIZE       

Age category 3 to 12     

Age category 13  to 19     

                                      

   

Noah Igelman, cello

Serin Oh, piano

Valentina Chen, violin 

Wonyul Choi, viola

Anastasia Catanus, cello

Josephine Chen, flute

Lily Yezdanian, voice

William Huang, piano

Lauren Seo, violin

Eujeong Choi, cello

Veronica Li, clarinet

Jocelyn Oberle, voice

First Place

 

Katie Bang, piano

Jody Chen, piano

Brandon Huang, piano

William Huang, piano

Alisha Karthik, piano

Jean Kong, piano

Kriti Narayanan, piano

Serin Oh, piano

Fuka Somatomo, piano

Abhinav Sukla, piano

Chern Yang, piano

Vivianne Zheng, piano

Jingxin Zhong, piano

Celine Chang, violin 

Valentina Chen, violin

Maxine Chen, violin

Cheng-Fu Oliver Chi, violin

Aryanna Holmes, violin

Audrey Lee, violin

Rose Oasi, violin

Stephanie Oh, violin

Lauren Seo, violin

Isaiah Shin, violin

Arabelle Song, violin 

Emily Wu, violin 

Momoka Yanagisawa, violin

Ivy Yin, violin

Abigail Yoon, violin

Wonyul Choi, viola

Ludia Kim, viola

Alvin Wang, viola

Michael Caravello, cello

Anastasia Catanus, cello

Celina Chen, cello

Eujeong Choi, cello

Claire Doh, cello

Noah Igelman, cello

Leah Koh, cello

Ava Rosenbaum, cello

Lilla Szabó, cello

Hyunkyung Katherine Lee, harp

Ayesha Sen, classical guitar

Josephine Chen, flute

Celine Hong, flute

Youngho Cho, flute

Ian Kim, oboe

Veronica Li, clarinet

Colin Merkovsky, clarinet

Miranda Jiang, bassoon

Vincent Park, saxophone

Maya Joshi, voice

Jocelyn Oberle, voice

Violet Paris, voice

Isabella Reichenbach, voice

Ryan Wang, voice

Lily Yezdanian, voice

(continued)

Ethan Cotta, violin, ensemble

Samuel Cotta, celloensemble

Annelise Cotta, pianoensemble

Gi Kwan Hilary Chan, flute, ensemble 

Josephine Man Lin Chen, flute, ensemble 

Ching Ching Luo, flute, ensemble 

Tsz Yat Enoch Yeung, flute, ensemble 

Caitlin Wang, violin, ensemble 

Alvin Wang, viola, ensemble

Second Place

 

Choco Chen, piano

Carlie Chin, piano

Leo Cohen, piano

Arosh De Silva, piano

Abiageal Devine, piano

Yiming Huang, piano

Alice Jang, piano

Vyn Le, piano

Hannah Lee, piano

Shawn Liu, piano

Isabella Moon, piano

Seojin Park, piano

Oliver Shen, piano

Dorim Sim, piano

Tianqi Sun, piano

Dana Yun, piano

Mia Arima, violin

Pamela Davidson, violin

Simon Kirjner, violin

Claire Lee, violin

Lucas Lum, violin

Rebecca Merber, violin

Lena Nagashima, violin

Sidney Nam, violin

Thomas Oberle, violin

Emma Pakola, violin

Ji-yeon Shin, violin

Caitlin Wang, violin

Owen Wei, violin

Richard Wojtach, violin

Andrew Wong, violin

Lucas Chang, viola

Ellie Kim, viola

Ainslea Hong, cello

Tyler Koh, cello

Jae Ah Shin, cello

Enya Yu, cello

Hilary Chan, flute

Lia Choi, flute

Rachel J. Kim, flute

Ching Ching Luo, flute

Anna Micor, flute

Enoch Yeung, flute

Angelina Chan, piccolo

Justin Li, clarinet 

Jake Li, bass clarinet 

(continued)

Isaac Ahn, voice

Juliet Besch-Turner, voice

Ellivia Gold, voice

Lucas Jong, voice

Zoe Latanision, voice

Andrea Nalywajko, voice

Thomas Oberle, voice

Third Place

 

Arielle Chen, piano

Yixuan Cheng, piano

Irene Hwang, piano

Andrew Kartman, piano

Gyuri Kim, piano

Emma Lau, piano

Victoria Vanderslice, piano

Zsofia von Gordon, piano

Richard Wang, piano

Krystal Yoo, piano

Grace Yu, piano

Christopher Chan, violin

Penelope Cheung, violin

Brian Gao, violin

Tianqing Gao, violin

Cara Ko, violin

Chelsea Park, violin

Elsie Rey-de-Castro, violin

Serena Shi, violin

Amy Xiao, violin

Mengdie Melody Xu, violin

Dana Yun, violin

Ayush Saran, viola

Eunsun Choi, cello

Kayun Lee, flute

Allison Park, flute

Janice Park, flute

Sidney Chung, oboe

Ashley Chung, voice

Hannah Joung, voice

Christie Kim, voice

Honorable Mention

Mami Kataoka, piano

Sarah Katz, piano

Amishi Mittal, piano

Kenzo Schwab, piano

Paul Besch-Turner, violin

Alekya Dantam, violin

Paul Lee, violin

best teachers 

Dae Hyung Ahn, Sohyun Ahn, Daniela Bracchi, David Bebe, Eileen Buck, Ivy Chang, Sunyoung Chang, Henry Chen, Julie Cho, Sharon Gayoung Cho, Sookkyung Cho, Kyung Sun Choi, Rufus Choi, Miyun Chung, Mary Christine - Stingley, Julia Danitz, Mark Delpriora, Amelia DeMayo, Victoria Dondysh, Lauren D'Ottavio, Elizabeth Faidley, Illya Filshtinskiy, Tunde Gaal, Valentina Girina, Marc Goldberg, Evelyn Golz, Glenn Gordon, Ayumi Hashimoto, Ella Heifets, Eunmoo Heo, Sarah Hong, Tamami Honma, Bela Horvath, Li-Chen Hwang, Stefan Jackiw, Madeleine Jansen, Youngbin Jo, Hyun Jung Joo, Hye Young Kang, Jisun Kang, Minsook Kang, Mira Kang, Chloe Kiffer, Chungsun Kim, Clara Kim,  Hyunhee Kim, Iris Boeun Kim, Jeongah Kim, Karen Kim, Mansoon Han Kim, Mira Kim, Onyou Kim, Seungchan Kim, Sohee Kim, Yunie Kim, Kyungha Ko, Jonathan Koh, Kevin Krentz, Anne Ku, Minji Kwon, Wendy Law, Eiri Lee, Jee Sun Lee, June Lee, Kellie Lee, Hanbo Liu, Susan Ma, Elizabeth MacCorquodale, Tomomi Matsumoto, Laszlo Mezo, Gulia Mitzanova, Barbee Monk, Yevgeny Morozov, Catherine Mazzone, Lara Nie, Philip Pan, Jennifer Jisun Park, Sookyung Park, KeriAnn Dibari Oberle, Manijéh Pickard, Jessica Rey-de-Castro, Ben Rhee, Kyu Rhee, Grace Shim, Kah Yun Song, Liliana Sotirova, Ann Setzer, Péter Szabó, Michael Tseitlin, John Ward, Eugene Watanabe, Matthew Wing Yin Wu, Fan Yang, Fan Yang, Stacie Yao, Yohan Yi, Jung Won Yoon