2017 PRIMA VOLTA MUSIC COMPETITION WINNERS

Cash Prize Winners

Grand Prize

Trio TriloGy - Ashley Kim, piano / Renee Choi, violin / Christina Jung, cello

Age category 8 to 9              Ashley Ahn, piano

Age category 10 to 11          Nicolas Lin, violin

Age category 12 to 13          Iris Wu, violin

Age category 14 to 15          Trio TriloGy - Ashley Kim, piano / Renee Choi, violin / Christina Jung, cello

Age category 16 to 17          Ethan Shan, piano

Age category 18 to 19          Ian Mauser, piano

First Place

 

Ashley Ahn, piano

Josephine Yoo, piano

Pui Yee Pearl Chan, harp

Nicolas Lin, violin

Miles Jung, cello

Natasha Wipfler-Kim, violin

Abigail Yoon, violin

Yireh Choi, cello

Dongkon Lee, clarinet

Sanghoon Jung, voice

Ella Cho, piano

Iris Wu, violin

Charis Yoon, piano

Nathan Lin, violin

Dana Bahng, piano

Stephanie Hong, piano

Lauren Taeyoun Oh, voice

Jinwon Kim, oboe

Ashley Hu, violin  

Aimee&Emily Beattie, piano duet

Trio TriloGy - Ashley Kim, piano/ Renee Choi, violin/ Christina Jung, cello

Ethan Shan, piano

Jessica Lee, viola

Kyle Lee, saxophone

Flute Ensemble – Julie Ha, Vivian Lee, Peter Suh, Zhizhen Zhang, Amy Chun, Anthony Kim

Eric Suh, viola

Amanda Pyun, voice

Gwangbae Park, piano

Ian Mauser, piano

Second Place

 

Dodie Park, flute

Amelia & Kiara Moon, piano duet

Dexter Doris, violin

Jacquelyn Lee, piano

Cecilia Gutierrez, viola

Dana &Justin Duo – Dana Bahng, piano/Justin Bahng, violin

 

 

Third Place

 

William Han, violin

John Chang, piano

Hayley Lim, piano

Ellee Cha, piano

Cailyn Min, piano

Justin Song, violin

Katherine Lim, piano

Bori Chung, violin

Isaac Suh, piano

Ethan Chia, violin

Chaewon Lee, violin

Nicolas Kim, piano

Geena Kye, piano

Saanvi Vavilala, piano

Yuna Ahn, violin

Paige Min, piano

Rebecca Dunayev, piano

Amy Yeju Lee, voice

Boyoung Hwang, piano

best teachers 

Dana Michelle Abbott, So Hyun Ahn, Suji Ahn, Lana Chakoff, Jae Eun Choi, Elizabeth Faidley, Evelyn Golz, Ella Heifets, Yvonne Huang, Hoi-Young Jang, Khullip Jeung, Hyeyoung Kang, Dongmin Kim, Hong Kiew Kim, Hyunhee Kim, Jiwon Kim, Kyunghee Kim, Yuri Kim, Jaejin Lee, Jeesun Lee, Kyung Ah Lee, Linda Lie, Miyoko Lotto, Steven Masi, Alejandro Mendoza, Nurit Pacht, Geon Park, Jisun Park, Youngae-Do Park, Kay Rhee, Byung-Hyun Rhee, Ann Setzer, Minjoo Shin, Stacie Yao

  • Facebook

© 2019 by Prima Volta Music Competition